MCQ From The Eyes Have It by Ruskin Bond Multiple Choice Questions. For HS Final Exam. Class XII, West Bengal.

MCQ From The Eyes Have It- Very Important MCQ for HS  Final Exam. Prepare and score an excellent result. “The Eyes Have It” by Ruskin Bond Important MCQ (Multiple Choice Questions). Get Common Questions. Updated Questions. Score A Very Good Result. Score Top Class Result.

Here are the most important MCQ Type Questions:-

Who is the author of the story “The Eyes Have It”? –

a) APJ Abdul Kalam

b) Langston Hughes

c) Leo Tolstoy

d) Ruskin Bond.

Answer: d) Ruskin Bond.

উচ্চ মাধ্যমিক ইংরেজি সাজেশন 2022 – এখানে ক্লিক করো।

“The Eyes Have It” is a/an –

a) essay

b) humorous piece of writing

c) travelogue

d) short story.

Answer : d) short story.

The narrator was all alone in the train compartment up to –

a) Dehra

b) the station next to Rohana

c) Rohana

d) the station before Rohana.

Answer: c) Rohana.

The narrator first discovered that the girl –

a) had a sweet voice

b) could laugh sweetly

c) had worn slippers

d) had an interesting face.

Answer: c) had worn slippers.

* Where was the narrator going by train?-

a) Saharanpur

b) Mussoorie

c) Rohana

d) Dehra.

Answer: Mussoorie.

At that time the narrator was –

a) not blind

b) completely blind

c) partially blind

d) fully sighted.

Ans: b) completely blind.

Short Questions from “The Eyes Have It” – Click here.

The new fellow traveller’s remark took the narrator by surprise because –

a) he said that he did not notice the girl’s hairstyle

b) he said that there was no girl at all

c) he said that he had seen a boy instead

d) he said that the girl had no sense of humour.

Ans: a) he said that he did not notice the girl’s hairstyle.

* The girl was going to –

a) Dehra

b) Mussoorie

c) Sahararanpur

d) Rohana.

Answer: c) Saharanpur.

* According to the girl, Mussoorie is very beautiful specially in the month of –

a) December

b) November

c) September

d) October.

Answer: d) October.

According to the narrator –

a) All girls can resist flattery

b) few girls can resist flattery

c) no girl likes flattery

d) all girls like flattery.

Answer: b) few girls can resist flattery.

* The narrator made a mistake when –

a) he asked the girl about her destination

b) he asked the girl about her age

c) he asked the girl about her family members

d) he asked the girl about the sights outside.

Answer: d) he asked the girl about the sights outside.

উচ্চ মাধ্যমিক ইংরেজি সাজেশন 2022 – এখানে ক্লিক করো।

The blind girl said that she loved the – (2017)

a) tree

b) animals

c) hills

d) forests

Ans: c) hills.

“But why are you so serious?” – Who asked this question? –

a) the new fellow traveller of the narrator

b) the girl

c) the narrator

d) the girl’s parents.

Ans: b) the girl.

In the story “The Eyes Have It”, the girl wished to visit the

a) hills in Dehra

b) tourist spots of Mussoorie

c) hills of Mussoorie

d) hills of Saharanpur.

Ans: c) hills of Mussoorie.

The couple who saw her off were probably her –

a) relatives

b) friends

c) parents

d) grandfather and grandmother

Answer: c) parents.

Bengali Meaning of “The Proposal” – Click here.

* The narrator was all alone in the train compartment up to –

a) Dehra

b) the station next to Rohana

c) Rohana

d) the station before Rohana.

Answer: c) Rohana.

According to Ruskin Bond, the best time for visiting the hills is – (2015)

a) September

b) October

c) November

d) December

Ans: b) October.

The narrator was curious about the –

a) girl’s face

b) girl’s eyes

c) girl’s hair

d) girl’s aunt

Ans: c) girl’s hair.

দ্বাদশ শ্রেণির বাংলা মক টেস্ট – এখানে ক্লিক করো।

The girl could not see the narrator because

a) the compartment was dark

b) she was blind

c) the narrator sat in a dark corner

d) there was a crowd

Ans: b) she was blind.

According to the narrator, the girl had a/an –

a) interesting face

b) beautiful face

c) pretty face

d) innocent face

Answer: a) interesting face.

* The narrator first discovered that the girl –

a) had a sweet voice

b) could laugh sweetly

c) had worn slippers

d) had an interesting face.

Ans: c) had worn slippers.

* The girl liked –

a) long journey

b) journey by day

c) short journey

d) journey at night.

Answer: c) short journey.

The couple was very anxious about the girl’s –

a) comfort

b) health

c) journey

d) sitting arrangement

Ans: a) comfort.

MCQ From “Three Questions” – Click here.

The girl was expected to be received by her –

a) friend

b) parents

c) uncle

d) aunt

Ans: d) aunt.

“You must be disappointed.” – Who said this? –

a) the girl’s parents

b) the man

c) the girl

d) the girl’s aunt.

Answer: b) the man.

“That always happens.” – here that refers to –

a) animals movement

b) movement of the telegraph posts

c) movement of the trees outside and the stillness of the passengers inside

d) the painting of the engine.

Ans: c) movement of the trees outside and the stillness of the passengers inside.

The word  `reverie’ means – 

a) fancy 

b) daydream 

c) fantasy 

d) tales.

Ans:  b) daydream.

“Then I made a mistake.” – The mistake that the narrator made was –

a) to ask a wrong question

b) to behave rudely with the girl

c) to let slip the fact that he could not see

d) to crack a joke.

Ans: a) to ask a wrong question.

উচ্চ মাধ্যমিক ইংরেজি সাজেশন 2022 – এখানে ক্লিক করো।

The narrator wondered if the girl thought him to be a –

a) brilliant person

b) cruel person

c) romantic fool

d) fool.

Ans: c) romantic fool.

According to Ruskin Bond, the best time for visiting the hills is – 

a) January

b) November

c) December

d) October

Ans: d) October.

The girl wanted to know from the narrator if he saw any –

a) animals

b) mountains

c) rivers

d) forests

Answer: a) animals.

The narrator felt that the remark he made about the face of the girl was –

a) safe

b) interesting

c) unconventional

d) extraordinary

Ans: a) safe

The thought of laughter only made the narrator –

a) troubled

b) troubled and lonely

c) hesited

d) crying

Answer: b) troubled and lonely.

উচ্চ মাধ্যমিক কম্পিউটার সাইন্স মক টেস্ট দিতে এখানে ক্লিক করো।

The girl who was tired of people telling her that –

a) she had an interesting face

b) she had an ugly face

c) she had a pretty face

d) she had a charming face.

Ans: c) she had a pretty face.

What tantalized the narrator was the – (2020)

a) ringing laugh of the girl

b) sweet talk of the girl

c) melodious voice of the girl

d) perfume of the girl’s hair

Ans: d) perfume of the girl’s hair.

The original title of the story “The Eyes Have It” is –

a) The Eyes Are Not There

b) The Eyes Are Not Here

c) The Eyes Are Here

d) The Eyes Are Not Here

Ans: b) The Eyes Are Not Here.

According to Ruskin bond few girls can resist –

a) flattery

b) insult

c) temptation

d) love

Ans: a) flattery.

The girl was given detailed instructions by her –

a) brother

b) the narrator

c) mother

d) aunt

Ans: c) mother.

The narrator praised the girl’s beauty saying that –

a) she had a sweet voice

b) she had a pretty face

c) her hair was beautiful

d) she had an interesting face.

Ans: d) she had an interesting face.

The third passenger got into the train at

a) Saharanpur

b) Rohana

c) Dehra

d) Mussoorie

Ans: a) Rohana.

We come to know that the girl was blind

a) at the very beginning of the story

b) in the middle of the story

c) at the end of the story

d) as soon as the girl starts speaking.

Ans: c) at the end of the story

মাধ্যমিক, উচ্চমাধ্যমিক এবং অন্যান্য প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষার প্রস্তুতির জন্য নিয়মিত ভিজিট করো আমাদের ওয়েবসাইট onlineexamgroup.com । প্রতিটি ইংরেজি টেক্সট এর বিস্তারিত আলোচনা, নোটস, শর্ট কোশ্চেন, গ্রামার, রাইটিং এবং মডেল কোশ্চেন (উত্তর সহ) পেতে আমাদের ওয়েবসাইটের সঙ্গে থাকো। পেয়ে যাও প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষার প্রস্তুতির জন্য গুরুত্বপূর্ণ স্টাডি মেটেরিয়ালস। আর পাওয়া বিভিন্ন ধরনের স্কলার্শিপ সম্পর্কে আপডেট।

Bengali Meaning of the Whole Text “The Eyes Have It”.

Short Questions from “The Eyes Have It” – Click here.

Notes from “The Eyes Have It”

Very Important MCQ from “Strong Roots” – Click here.

Very Important SAQ (Short Answer Type Questions) from “Strong Roots” – Click here.

Visit our website onlineexamgroup.com regularly and get more updates.

Share with your friends

6 thoughts on “MCQ From The Eyes Have It by Ruskin Bond Multiple Choice Questions. For HS Final Exam. Class XII, West Bengal.

  1. this was very helpful for any examination because these are the basic question from the chapter that can be asked anywhere…..
    so we should do these type of question and they can be learned easily also

    1. Hi dear arana, thank you very much for your valuable comment. Visit our website regularly and get more updates. Wish you all the best.

  2. Class XII english poetry gulo nei ken upload korun please on killing a tree
    Asleep in the valley etc

    1. Hi dear Antara, thank you for your query. Amra class XII er sab poetry thekei MCQ, SAQ, Descriptive Questions – answers upload korechhi. Ektu valo kore khujlei paoa jabe.

  3. Sir online exam group a ki exam neoa hoy ami class 12 er only akta lesson kore exam nile chalo hoy.

    1. Hi dear Sanjida Laskar, thank you very much for your comment. Amra khub taratari exam facilities chalu habe. Keep in touch with us.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *