MCQ from Strong Roots by APJ Abdul Kalam, Multiple Choice Questions for Class XII, 12th Level Students, WBCHSE, West Bengal. Important for HS Final Examination.

MCQ from Strong Roots – Very important MCQ (Multiple Choice Questions for HS Final Examination. Must prepare to score an attractive result.

Strong Roots MCQ

HS English Suggestion 2022 – Click here.

Here are the most important MCQ Type Questions:-

APJ Abdul Kalam was born in –

a) a middle-class family.

b) a rich and affluent family.

c) an aristocratic family.

d) a very poor family.

Ans: a) a middleclass family.

At present the capital city of Tamil Nadu is –

a) Madras

b) Chennai

c) Tribandam

d) Delhi.

Ans: b) Chennai.

People sat outside the mosque and waited for Kalam’s –

a) mother

b)  friend

c) father

d) the narrator

Ans: c) father.

Kalam was born in

a) Madras.

b) Chennai

c) Delhi

d) Bangalore.

Ans: b) Chennai.

A.PJ Abdul Kalam is –

a) the one of the two sons of

b) the single son in the family.

c) one of the many children of
Jainulabdeen.

d) the eldest and tallest child of Jainulabdeen.

Ans: c) one of the many children of Jainulabdeen.

Kalam lived in –

a) in his mother’s house.

b) a timeworn house of his father.

c) a dilapidated building of his
father’s father.

d) in his ancestral house.

Ans: in his ancestral house.

The father of Kalam led –

a) a very secure and peaceful life.

b) a very luxurious and peaceful life.

c) a veru fast and laborious and peaceful life.

d) a very austere and peaceful life.

Ans: d) a very austere and peaceful life.

Kalam is respectful to his father because –

a) his father was very laborious.

b) his father used to read namaz everyday before dawn.

c) his father sold all his valuables to educate him.

d) his father led an honest and austere life.

Ans: d) his father led an honest and austere life.

Out of the most vivid memories of Kalam’s early childhood is of –

a) two men discussing political problems

b) two men discussing economic matters

c) two men discussing spiritual matters

d) two men discussing Hindu-Muslim unity. 

Ans: c) two men discussing spiritual matters.

A dollop of fresh coconut chutney means –

a) a heavy amount of coconut chutney.

b) a very negligible amount of coconut chutney.

c) a certain amount of coconut chutney.

d) a meagre amount of coconut chutney.

Ans: c) a certain amount of coconut chutney.

Kalam is spiritual because –

a) he preaches spirituality to the world

b) he is very liberal in thought

c) he goes to the mosque for evening prayer.

d) he believes in the existence of the define power.

Ans: d) he believes in the existence of the divine power.

According to Kalam’s father, when we pray we transcend our body and become a part of the –

a) cosmos

 b) family

c) earth

d) world

Answer: a) cosmos.

A.P.J. Abdul Kalam was born to –

a) parents of bright complexion

b) short but handsome parents

c) parents of dark complexion

d) tall and handsome parents

Ans: d) tall and handsome parents.

One of the forebears of Kalam’s mother was awarded by the British the title of –

a) Rai Bahadur

b) Bahadur

c) Bharat Ratna

d) Padmashree.

Ans: b) Bahadur.

The ancestral house of APJ Abdul Kalam is situated on

a) the church road in Rameshwaram

b) the Mughal Road in Rameshwaram

c) the Shiva temple road in Rameshwaram

d) the mosque Street in Rameshwaram

Ans: the mosque Street in Rameshwaram.

Kalam was convinced that there exists –

a) a divine power

b) a magical power

c) an economical power

d) a natural power

Ans: a) divine power. 

Kalam’s father used to get up from bed at –

a) 4:00 a.m.

b) 5:00 a.m.

c) 6:00 a.m.

d) 7:00 a.m.

Ans: a) 4:00 a.m.

স্ট্রং রুটস্ এর বাংলা মানে

Kalam’s father used to avoid –

a) all social festivals

b) all essential comforts and luxuries

c) all inessential comforts and luxury

d) all luxurious items

Ans: c) all inessential comforts and luxury.

For Kalam’s father, Jainulabdeen, the author’s mother was an –

a) ideal companion

b) ideal helpmate

c) ideal teacher

d) ideal friend.

Ans: b) ideal helpmate.

Adversity always provides opportunities for –

a)  retrospection

b) circumspection 

c) inspection

d) introspection

Ans: d) introspection.

APJ Kalam’s father started his day by –

a) reading the namaz

b) taking breakfast

c) running four miles

d) going to coconut grove.

Ans: a) reading the namaz.

APJ Abdul Kalam’s locality was predominantly –

a) Hindu 

b) Christ

c) Buddhist

d) Muslim

Ans: d) Muslim.

Kalam’s father said that for the distressed people he acted as –

a) a go-between

b) a priest

c) a mentor

d) a guru 

Ans: a) a go-between.

স্ট্রং রুটস্ এর বাংলা মানে

“When you pray, you become a part of of ——” 

a) the divine

b) the cosmos

c) the God

d) the universe

Ans: b) the cosmos.

Pakshi Lakshmana Sastry was –

a) a guide of Kalam

b) the high priest of the Shiva temple

c) a wise man

d) a political leader.

Ans: b) the high priest of the Shiva temple.

Jainulabdeen possessed a great –

a) western education

b) wisdom

c) Indian culture

d) innate wisdom.

Ans: d) innate wisdom.

Every recurrent anguish, longing and desire – 

a) finds special friend 

b) finds hindrances

c) finds a physician

d) finds its special helper.

Ans: d) finds its special helper.

“This water was then carried home for invalids.” – Hear the word ‘invalid’ means – 

a) illogical

b) inessential

c) infirm and incapable persons

d) worthless.

Ans: c) infirm and incapable persons.

“My mother’s lineage was the more distinguished.” – Here the word ‘lineage’ means – 

a) parents

b) list

c) ancestry

d) life 

Ans: c) ancestry.

Prepare these MCQs from Strong Roots for your final exam.

MCQ from Strong Roots

Discussion of “Strong Roots” – Click Here.

স্ট্রং রুটস্ এর বাংলা মানে

Strong Roots – Short Questions and answers (SAQ) for HS EXAM

Textual Grammar from “Strong Roots” – Click Here.

Important MCQ From The Proposal – Click here.

Follow our website onlineexamgroup.com regularly and get more updates. This is an educational website. We give important quality materials for your final examination. We also give subject-wise reliable suggestions for Madhyamik and HS Examination. You can improve your English with us.

Feel free to contact us. Write your comment in the comment box below.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *