MCQ from “Upon Westminster Bridge” || Multiple Choice Questions & Answers || Class XI, West Bengal.

MCQ from “Upon Westminster Bridge” Very important multiple-choice questions from “Upon Westminster Bridge” by William Wordsworth. Important for class 11 students West Bengal. MCQ from “Composed Upon Westminster Bridge” Class XI, WBCHSE, West Bengal.

Upon Westminster Bridge Multiple Choice Questions and Answers
MCQ from “Upon Westminster Bridge”

প্রিয় ছাত্র ছাত্রী, তোমাদের একাদশ শ্রেণির বাৎসরিক পরীক্ষার প্রস্তুতির জন্য আমরা বেশ কিছু গুরুত্বপূর্ণ শর্ট কোশ্চেন (MCQ টাইপ অর্থাৎ বিকল্প ভিত্তিক ছোট প্রশ্ন) আপলোড করেছি। তোমাদের সিলেবাসের অন্তর্ভুক্ত William Wordsworth – এর লেখা একটি সুন্দর কবিতা “Upon Westminster Bridge”। এই পাঠ্যাংশ থেকে সম্ভাব্য সমস্ত ধরনের বিকল্প ভিত্তিক প্রশ্ন MCQ টাইপ কোশ্চেন উত্তর সহ করে দেওয়া হয়েছে। এই প্রশ্নগুলি উত্তরসহ তৈরি করলে অতি অবশ্যই তোমরা একাদশ শ্রেণির বাৎসরিক পরীক্ষার প্রশ্নপত্রে কমন পাবেই। ফলে অতি সহজেই নিশ্চিন্তে আশানুরূপ এবং আকর্ষণীয় ফলাফল করতে পারবে। আমাদের ওয়েবসাইটে আমরা এনেছি তোমাদের ইংরেজি সিলেবাসের অন্তর্ভুক্ত সমস্ত গদ্য ও পদ্যগুলির বিস্তারিত আলোচনা, প্রতিটি ইংরেজি শব্দের বাংলা মানে সহ আলোচনা করা হয়েছে পিসগুলি। সেইসঙ্গে প্রত্যেকটি পিস থেকে SAQ টাইপ কোশ্চেন, MCQ টাইপ কোশ্চেন, Descriptive টাইপ কোশ্চেন, গ্রামার, রাইটিং সমস্ত কিছুই। তাই যদি একাদশ শ্রেণির ফাইনাল পরীক্ষার ভালো ফলাফল করতে চাও তাহলে অতি অবশ্যই নিয়মিত ভিজিট করো এবং পড়ো। আর তৈরি করে নাও আমাদের দেওয়া প্রশ্ন উত্তর গুলি। নিশ্চিতভাবে এই প্রশ্ন ও উত্তরগুলো ছাত্র-ছাত্রীদের সহায়ক হবে।

Question: The poem “Upon Westminster Bridge”is written by

a) John Keats

b) William Wordsworth

c) Samuel Taylor Coleridge

d) William Blake.

Ans: b) William Wordsworth.

Question: William Wordsworth composed this poem “Upon Westminster Bridge” while going to

a) his own house

b) India

c) Germany

d) France.

Ans: d) France.

The poet was crossing the Westminster Bridge

a) in the early morning

b) in the evening

c) at noon

d) at night.

Ans: a) in the early morning.

Question: The sun rays beautifully stripped

a) valley, rock or hill

b) ships, towers and domes

c) the river, bridge and fields

d) theatres, towers and temples.

Ans: a) valley, rock or hill.

Questions: The Westminster Bridge is

a) in London

b) in France

c) far away from London

d) in the countryside of England.

Ans: a) in London.

Question: In the early morning, the poet feels a deep

a) joy

b) sorrow

c) mystery

d) calm.

Ans: d) calm.

Questions: The poem upon Westminster Bridge is a/an

a) narrative poem

b) dramatic monologue

c) sonnet

d) ode.

Ans: c) sonnet.

Question: The poet and his sister were crossing the Westminster Bridge

a) in carriage

b) on foot

b) by a train

d) in a bus.

Ans: a) in carriage.

Question: The mood in the poem is

a) tragic

b) nostalgic

c) comic

d) tranquil

Ans: d) tranquil.

Question: London is seen

a) in the morning light

b) at twilight

c) at noon

d) at midnight

Ans: a) in the morning light.

Prepare these Multiple Choice Questions from “Upon Westminster Bridge”.

Short Questions (SAQ type) from “Upon Westminster Bridge” – Click here.

Short Questions from “Jimmy Valentine” – Click here.

“Karma” থেকে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ নোটস (ডেসক্রিপটিভ টাইপ) – এখানে ক্লিক করো।

“Karma” থেকে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ শর্ট কোশ্চেন (SAQ টাইপ) – এখানে ক্লিক করো।

Visit our website onlineexamgroup.com regularly and get more and more updates about Madhyamik, class 11, 12 exams. Get English notes, short questions (MCQ and SAQ type) English grammar, writing, and other study materials for your exam preparation.

Share with your friends

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *