MCQ from “Meeting at Night” by Robert Browning || Multiple Choice Questions & Answers || Class XI, West Bengal.

MCQ from “Meeting at Night”. Very important multiple-choice questions from “Meeting at Night” by Robert Browning. Important for class 11 students West Bengal. MCQ from “Meeting at Night” Class XI, WBCHSE, West Bengal.

MCQ from “Meeting at Night”

প্রিয় ছাত্র ছাত্রী, তোমাদের একাদশ শ্রেণির বাৎসরিক পরীক্ষার প্রস্তুতির জন্য আমরা বেশ কিছু গুরুত্বপূর্ণ শর্ট কোশ্চেন (MCQ টাইপ অর্থাৎ বিকল্প ভিত্তিক ছোট প্রশ্ন) আপলোড করেছি। তোমাদের সিলেবাসের অন্তর্ভুক্ত Robert Browning – এর লেখা একটি সুন্দর কবিতা “Meeting at Night”। এই পাঠ্যাংশ থেকে সম্ভাব্য সমস্ত ধরনের বিকল্প ভিত্তিক প্রশ্ন MCQ টাইপ কোশ্চেন উত্তর সহ করে দেওয়া হয়েছে। এই প্রশ্নগুলি উত্তরসহ তৈরি করলে অতি অবশ্যই তোমরা একাদশ শ্রেণির বাৎসরিক পরীক্ষার প্রশ্নপত্রে কমন পাবেই। ফলে অতি সহজেই নিশ্চিন্তে আশানুরূপ এবং আকর্ষণীয় ফলাফল করতে পারবে। আমাদের ওয়েবসাইটে আমরা এনেছি তোমাদের ইংরেজি সিলেবাসের অন্তর্ভুক্ত সমস্ত গদ্য ও পদ্যগুলির বিস্তারিত আলোচনা, প্রতিটি ইংরেজি শব্দের বাংলা মানে সহ আলোচনা করা হয়েছে পিসগুলি। সেইসঙ্গে প্রত্যেকটি পিস থেকে SAQ টাইপ কোশ্চেন, MCQ টাইপ কোশ্চেন, Descriptive টাইপ কোশ্চেন, গ্রামার, রাইটিং সমস্ত কিছুই। তাই যদি একাদশ শ্রেণির ফাইনাল পরীক্ষার ভালো ফলাফল করতে চাও তাহলে অতি অবশ্যই নিয়মিত ভিজিট করো এবং পড়ো। আর তৈরি করে নাও আমাদের দেওয়া প্রশ্ন উত্তর গুলি। নিশ্চিতভাবে এই প্রশ্ন ও উত্তরগুলো ছাত্র-ছাত্রীদের সহায়ক হবে।

The poem “Meeting at Night” is written by

a) Robert Browning

b) William Wordsworth

c) T S Eliot

d) William Blake.

Ans: a) Robertt Browning.

The speaker of the poem is

a) the poet

b) the persona

c) the farmer

d) an Englishman.

Ans: b) the persona.

The lover walks a mile along

a) a sea-scented beach

b) knee-deep water

c) the street of a village

d) the woody avenue.

Ans:a) a sea-scented beach.

The poem “Meeting at Night” is

a) dramatic

b) reflective

c) descriptive

d) narrative.

Ans: a) dramatic.

The colour of the sea in the poem is

a) red

b) yellow

c) blue

d) grey.

Ans: d) grey.

“Meeting at Night” is a

a) nature poem

b) hymn

c) love poem

d) religious poem.

Ans: c) love poem.

The spurt of a lighted match, as described in “Meeting at Night” is

a) grey

b) black

c) blue

d) yellow

Ans: c) blue.

The lover in the poem “Meeting at Night” crosses

a) many miles

b) three fields

c) a long distance until a farmhouse is visible

d) one field.

Ans: b) three fields.

The voice less loud belongs to

a) the woman

b) the man

c) the inner voice

d) the poet

Ans: a) the woman.

“… the quick sharp scratch” – Here the word ‘scratch’ describes

a) the tap at the window pane

b) fingers scratching at the door

c) the sound of a matchstick being lighted

d) the rustling of leaves.

Ans: b) fingers scratching at the door.

The lover sees blue spurt of a lighted match

a) from the sea

b) from the boat

c) from the beloved’s cottage

d) from the wayside inn.

Ans: c) from the beloved’s cottage.

The reason the lovers meet at night is

a) to ensure that their love is known to one and all

b) to ensure their love will remain secure

c) to create a romantic mood

d) because they work during the day

Ans: d) to ensure their love will remain secure.

The sea which the lover crosses is

a) calm

b) tidy

c) stormy

d) turbulent.

Ans: a) calm.

The length of the sea-scented beach is

a) half a mile

b) one mile

c) two miles

d) three miles

Ans: b) one mile.

The voice heard by the beloved is

a) suppressed

b) violent

c) harsh

d) loud.

Ans: a) suppressed.

The colour of the half-moon is

a) grey

b) black

c) pink

d) yellow

Ans: d) yellow.

After crossing three fields, the lover sees

a) a sea-beach

b) her beloved

c) a farmhouse

d) an inn

Ans: c) a farmhouse.

The meaning of the word ‘quench’ is

a) slow down

b) cut down

c) enjoy

d) satisfy.

Ans: a) slow down.

How many stages are there in the journey?

a) two : travel

b) seven obstacles

c) three : crossings

d) four : planning

Ans: a) two : travel.

In the poem “Meeting at Night”, the lover sails in

a) a ship

a) a steamer

a) a launch

d) a boat.

Ans: d) a boat.

In the poem “Meeting at Night”, the sea waves are

a) dashing against the rocks

b) dancing in the soft air

c) sleeping in sweet slumber

d) rising in fiery ringlets.

Ans: d) rising in fiery ringlets.

What is the nature of the journey?

a) clandestine

b) joyride

c) secretive

d) celebratory

Ans: d) clandestine.

In the poem “Meeting at Night”, the moon looks

a) flat and full

b) still and short

c) fair and free

d) large and low.

Ans: d) large and low.

The word ‘tap’ means

a) open

b) rap

c) push violently

d) hit hard.

Ans: b) rap.

The tone of the poem is one of

a) suspense

b) joy

c) sorrow

d) fear.

Ans: a) suspense.

The lover crosses the sea

a) at dawn

b) at night

c) by the midday

d) in the morning.

Ans: b) at night.

The focus in stanza 2 falls on

a) the passion of the lovers

b) the openness of the meeting

c) the secrecy of the meeting

d) the perfect understanding between the lovers

Ans: d) the perfect understanding between the lovers.

The synonym of the the word ‘spurt’ is

a) light

b) colour

c) movement

d) flash

Ans: d) flash.

The phrase ‘warm scented-beach’ connotes

a) the warmth of the land

b) the temperature of the night

c) the smell of salt

d) the warmth of anticipation

Ans: d) the warmth of anticipation.

Short Questions (SAQ type) from “Upon Westminster Bridge” – Click here.

Short Questions from “Jimmy Valentine” – Click here.

“Karma” থেকে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ নোটস (ডেসক্রিপটিভ টাইপ) – এখানে ক্লিক করো।

“Karma” থেকে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ শর্ট কোশ্চেন (SAQ টাইপ) – এখানে ক্লিক করো।

Visit our website onlineexamgroup.com regularly and get more and more updates about Madhyamik, class 11, 12 exams. Get English notes, short questions (MCQ and SAQ type) English grammar, writing, and other study materials for your exam preparation.

Share with your friends

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.