MCQ From Asleep in the Valley for HS Final Examination Class 12 WBCHSE West Bengal

MCQ From Asleep in the Valley: Very Important MCQ for HS Final Examination. Prepare right now. Don’t Miss.

প্রিয় ছাত্র ছাত্রী নিচে দেওয়া MCQ গুলি তোমাদের ফাইনাল পরীক্ষার জন্য অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। আমরা উত্তর সহ বেশ কিছু MCQ টাইপ কোশ্চেন আলোচনা করলাম। এগুলি ভালোভাবে তৈরি করলে তোমাদের উচ্চমাধ্যমিকের ফাইনাল পরীক্ষায় অবশ্যই তোমরা ভালো ফল করতে পারবে। আমাদের এই ওয়েবসাইটটি নিয়মিত ভিজিট করো এবং পেতে থাকো নতুন নতুন আপডেট। এই পোষ্টটি সম্পর্কে তোমাদের মতামত অবশ্যই নিচের কমেন্ট বক্সে লিখে জানিও। তোমরা যদি তোমাদের উচ্চ মাধ্যমিক পরীক্ষায় একটা দারুণ রেজাল্ট করে দেখাতে চাও তাহলে অবশ্যই প্রতিদিন ভিজিট করে আমাদের এই ওয়েবসাইট। আমরা নিয়মিতভাবে মাধ্যমিক এবং উচ্চমাধ্যমিক পরীক্ষার জন্য গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ম্যাটেরিয়ালস আপলোড ম্যাটেরিয়ালস আপলোড করি। তোমাদের বন্ধু বান্ধবদের মধ্যে আমাদের এই ওয়েবসাইটে শেয়ার করো।

MCQ From Asleep in the Valley:

The poem is written by –

a) William Shakespeare

b) John Keats

c) Rupert Brook

d) Artuur Rimbaud.

Ans: d) Artuur Rimbaud.

The soldier’s feet are –

a) among the flowers

b) on the pillow

c) in the stream

d) in grass.

Ans: a) among the flowers.

“Asleep in the Valley” was originally written in –

a) Italian

b) Spanish

c) Bengali

d) French.

Ans: d) French.

The soldier looks –

a) strong

b) pale

c) bright

d) black.

Ans: b) pale.

The soldier lies –

a) with open eyes

b) with open mouth

c) calmly

d) patiently.

Ans: b) with open mouth.

The humming insects do not disturb the soldier because –

a) he is peaceful

b) he is nature lover

c) he is dead

d) he is violent.

Ans: c) he is dead.

The smile of the dead soldier is compared to that of –

a) an angry man

b) an infant

c) an angel

d) an innocent girl.

Ans: b) an infant.

The soldier’s pillow is made of – (HS 2017)

a) cloth

b) fern

c) ice

d) cotton.

Ans: b) fern.

The dead soldier was –

a) not very young

b) middle aged

c) very young

d) an aged person.

Ans: c) very young.

“…they fill the hollow full of light.”- Here ‘the hollow” refers to –

a) the stream’s water

b) the reflection of light

c) the sun’s rays

d) the clouds.

Ans: c) the sun’s rays. 

One hand of the soldier was on his –

a) belly

b) face

c) waist

d) breast.

Ans: d) breast.

The poem reflects –

a) the glory of war

b) the beauty of war

c) the pity of war

d) the bravery of the soldier.

Ans: c) the pity of war.

The stream flows through –

a) a meadow

b) hills

c) a plateau

d) a small valley.

Ans: d) a small valley.

The poem is a/an –

a) sonnet

b) ballad

c) lyric

d) ode.

Ans: a) sonnet.

The sun’s rays flow from – 

a) the valley

b) the sky

c) the heaven

d) the mountaintop.

Ans: d) the mountaintop.

The soldier is lying –

a) with his lips apart

b) with closed mouth

c) with tearful eyes

d) with a pillow under his head.

Ans: a) with lips apart. 

The soldier may catch cold because –

a) his bed is sunsoaked

b) he is dead

c) it is winter

d) he lies beside the river

Ans: b) he is dead.

The setting of the war in “Asleep in the Valley” takes us back to –

a) World War I

b) World War II

c) The Cold War

d) 1870’s Europe.

Ans: d) 1870’s Europe.

The soldier’s bed is soaked by –

a) the rain water

b) sunrays

c) the water of the river

d) the fountain water.

Ans: b) sunrays.

The setting of the poem is –

a) a desert

b) a bosky pit

c) a mountain top

d) a green pasture in the plain.

Ans: b) a bosky pit.

The poet requests Nature to –

a) disturb the soldier sleeping

b) make the soldier catch cold

c) lull the soldier to sleep

d) keep the soldier warm.

Ans: d) keep the soldier warm.

According to the poet, the bed of the soldier is –

a) warm, green and sun-soaked

b) warm

c) warm and drenched

d) damp and clean.

Ans: a) warm, green and sun-soaked.

Important MCQ from The Poetry of Earth.

MCQ From Three Questions

Visit our website http://onlineexamgroup.com regularly and get more educational updates.

Share with your friends

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *