Multiple Choice Questions from “My Own True Family” by Ted Hughes. MCQ-type questions with answers. বিকল্প সূচক প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর।

Multiple Choice Questions from “My Own True Family”. Very important MCQ-type questions for the Madhyamik Final exam. Class X, West Bengal. Prepare now.

My Own True Family MCQ Class X

মাধ্যমিক পরীক্ষার প্রস্তুতির জন্য নিচের MCQ (Multiple Choice Questions) বিকল্প প্রশ্নগুলি বিষয় গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। টেস্ট এবং ফাইনাল পরীক্ষার প্রস্তুতির জন্য নিচে দেওয়া এম সি কিউ টাইপের প্রশ্ন গুলি অতি অবশ্যই তৈরি করতে হবে। বিভিন্ন বিদ্যালয়ের টেস্ট পরীক্ষার প্রশ্নপত্র এবং বিগত বছরের মাধ্যমিক পরীক্ষার প্রশ্নপত্র থেকে সংগ্রহ করে আরও অতিরিক্ত বেশ কিছু প্রশ্ন যোগ করে এই প্রশ্নের সেট তৈরি করা হয়েছে। তাই মাধ্যমিক পরীক্ষায় যদি আশানুরূপ ফলাফল করতে যাও তাহলে অবশ্যই এই প্রশ্নগুলি নিয়মিত করে তৈরি করে নাও।

Very Important MCQs from “My Own True Family”

The young child met

a) a forester

b) an old man

c) an old woman

d) a stag

Ans: c) an old woman

A ‘staring tribe’ refers to

a) local inhabitants

b) the primitive people

c) homeless people

d) the oak trees

Ans: d) the oak trees.

The poet was looking for a

a) stag

b) goat

c) dog

d) lamb.

Ans: a) stag.

The poet was tied to a

a) tree

b) stake

c) wall

d) gate.

Ans: b) stake.

The old woman said that she had kept in her little bag the speaker’s

a) money

b) wealth

c) secret

d) future

Ans: c) secret.

The old woman was

a) very smart

b) looking nervous

c) richly dressed

d) unsteady and poorly dressed

Ans: d) unsteady and poorly dressed.

The word ‘felled’ means

a) cut down

b) made into fine paste

c) cut into pieces

d) destroyed.

Ans: a) cut down.

What altered the speaker was –

a) the dream beneath the boughs

b) his imagination

c) the old woman

d) the staring tribe

Ans: a) the dream beneath the boughs.

Creeping in an oak wood, the poet was looking for a

a) goat

b) rhinoceros

c) buffalo

d) stag.

Ans: d) stag.

The colour of the oak bark is

a) red

b) green

c) blue

d) black.

Ans: d) black.

As the woman began to cackle the poet began to

a) shout

b) cry

c) quake

d) laugh.

Ans: c) quake.

The old woman began to

a) cry

b) cackle

c) laugh

d) weep.

Ans: b) cackle.

The poet came back to

a) human company

b) forest

c) home

d) town.

Ans: a) human company.

Unless the poet makes the promise

a) the black oak tree will wrinkle over him

b) he will be tied to the stake

c) he will be beaten to death

d) none of these.

Ans: a) the black oak tree will wrinkle over him.

His walk was the walk of a

a) deer

b) stag

c) human child

d) tree.

Ans: c) human child.

The word ‘wrinkle’ means

a) cause line

b) cause wound

c) cause fading of complexion

d) none of the above.

Ans: a) cause line.

His heart was that of a

a) tree

b) deer

c) man

d) forest.

Ans: a) tree.

The poet awoke

a) once

b) twice

c) thrice

d) never.

Ans: b) twice.

The word ‘knobbly’ means

a) steady

b) weak

c) strong

d) unsteady.

Ans: d) unsteady.

The poet entered the oakwood

a) quickly

b) quietly

c) slowly

d) quietly and slowly.

Ans: d) quietly and slowly.

The old woman kept the poet’s secret in her

a) little bag

b) little box

c) little sack

d) little jug.

Ans: a) little bag.

When the oak trees are chopped down people

a) care a little

b) blink an eye

c) do not blink an eye

d) care much.

Ans: c) do not blink an eye.

The real family members of the speaker were

a) Sal trees

b) Oak trees

c) Bamboo trees

d) Palm trees.

Ans: b) Oak trees.

“My Own True Family” – Analysis.

“My Own True Family” – Activity Answers.

মাধ্যমিক, উচ্চমাধ্যমিক ও অন্যান্য প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষার প্রস্তুতির জন্য নিয়মিত ভিজিট করুন আমাদের ওয়েবসাইট onlineexamgroup.com । পশ্চিমবঙ্গের পঞ্চম থেকে দ্বাদশ শ্রেণীর সমস্ত ক্লাসের ইংরেজি টেক্সট এর বিস্তারিত আলোচনা সহ অন্যান্য সাবজেক্টের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ স্টাডি মেটেরিয়ালস পেতে নিয়মিত ভিজিট করুন।

Share with your friends

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.